noun - Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. Coconut oil makes up around 2.5% of world vegetable oil production.
- Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair.
- Coconut oil can effectively and quickly remove black ink and race numbers.
- Coconut oil is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap. Soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, although it retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily.
- Coconut oil has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its stability, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years owing to the high saturated fat content.
- Chafing And Skin Care For Open Water Swimmers
- The Coconut Craze
- American Samoa To Utilize Its 3000-Year History
- Channeling Beauty Between 8 Seas In Hawaii
- Skin Protection From Chafing To Coconuts
- The Most Interesting Man In The Open Water World
- Tom Hanks Shrimp And Squid In The Open Water
- Coconut Oil Is The Absolute Best To Remove Black Ink
- 50 Things Open Water Swimmer Should Not Do
- 100 Things Every Open Water Swimmer Should Know
- World Open Water Swimming Association
- 25 Things Well-Traveled Open Water Swimmers Have