Daniel Fogg

From Openwaterpedia

Revision as of 20:14, 28 December 2013 by Admin (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
British pool and open water swimming Olympian Daniel Fogg
British Olympian Daniel Fogg
Daniel Fogg (born 24 August 1987 in Edmonton, Middlesex, UK) is a British professional pool and open water swimmer, specialising in at 1500m freestyle in the pool and the 10km marathon swim in the open water. He is coached by Kevin Renshaw.

In 2005, Fogg was selected to swim for the Great British Junior team at the European Junior Swimming Championships in Budapest, Hungary where he came 8th in the 1500m freestyle in a time of 15:42.61. In 2009, Fogg was selected for the World Swimming Championships in Rome where he competed in the 10km marathon swim. Fogg won a bronze medal at the 2010 Commonwealth Games competing in the 1500 metre freestyle and finished fifth in the Olympic 10km Marathon Swim at the 2012 London Olympics.

He won the 2013 FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup event in Cozumel, Mexico against a highly competitive field and will represent Great Britain in the 2013 FINA World Championships in Barcelona.

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results

1. Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia - 1:49:55.1
2. Thomas Lurz of Germany - 1:49:58.5
3. Richard Weinberger of Canada - 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece - 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg of Great Britain - 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov of Russia - 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin of Russia - 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger of Germany - 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria - 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer of the USA - 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage of France - 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo of South Africa - 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela - 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine - 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan - 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium - 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri of Italy - 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary - 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal - 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia - 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador - 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan - 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain - 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt - 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam - 2:03:35.1

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of