Heidi Gan

From Openwaterpedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Heidi Gan of Malaysia
Women's 5K Podium Finish at the 2011 SEA Games, photo courtesy of Christopher Guesdon
Heidi Gan is an open water swimmer from Malaysia who won both the inaugural 5K open water swim and 10K marathon swim at the 2011 SEA Games (also known as the Southeast Asian Games). She also placed in the top 10 in the 5 km and 10 km at the 2012 Australian Open Water Swimming Championships and is coached by Matthew Magee. She qualified for the Olympic 10km Marathon Swim at the 2012 London Olympics where she placed 16th. She also finished 2nd among women in the 2013 BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Open Water Challenge.

Contents

SEA Games 5K Open Water Swim

At the 2011 SEA Games, the results of the women's 5K championship in Putri Island, Indonesia were as follows:

1. Heidi Gan (Malaysia) 1:11:47
2. Thi Ngoc Bich Nguyen (Vietnam) 1:13:45
3. Yessy V. Yosaputra (Indonesia) 1:15:19
4. Rania Saumi G. (Indonesia) 1:15:24
5. Chelsea Fuch (Singapore) 1:19:28
6. Thi Ngoc Yen Nguyen (Vietnam) DNF

SEA Games 10K Marathon Swim

At the 2011 SEA Games, the results of the women's 10K championship in Putri Island, Indonesia were as follows:

1. Heidi Gan (Malaysia) 2:20:26
2. Thi Ngoc Yen N. (Vietnam) 2:34:59
3. Yessy V Yosaputra (Indonesia) 2:38:47
4. Anissa Fabiola (Indonesia) 2:42:39
5. Chelsea Fuch (Singapore) 2:43:37
6. Thi Ngoc Bich N. (Vietnam) 2:43:48

2012 Olympic 10km Marathon Swim Results

GOLD Eva Risztov (HUN) 1:57:38.2
SILVER Haley Anderson (USA) 1:57:38.6
BRONZE Martina Grimaldi (ITA) 1:57:41.8
4. Keri-Anne Payne (GBR) 1:57:42.2
5. Angela Maurer (GER) 1:57:52.8
6. Ophelie Aspord (FRA) 1:58:43.1
7. Olga Beresnyeva (UKR) 1:58:44.4
8. Erika Villaecija (ESP) 1:58:49.5
9. Jana Pechanova (CZE) 1:58:52.8
10. Anna Guseva (RUS) 1:58:53.0
11. Melissa Gorman (AUS) 1:58:53.1
12. Karla Sitic (CRO) 1:58:54.7
13. Yumi Kida (JPN) 1:58:59.1
14. Yanel Pinto (VEN) 1:59:05.8
15. Natalia Charlos (POL) 1:59:58.7
16. Heidi Gan (MAS) 2:00:45.0
17. Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:01:02.2
18. Zsofia Balazs (CAN) 2:01:17.8
19. Swann Oberson (SUI) 2:01:38.0
20. Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang (HKG) 2:02:33.4
21. Lizeth Rueda Santos (MEX) 2:02:46.1
22. Marianna Lymperta (GRE) 2:04:26.5
Poliana Okimoto (BRA) DNF
Jessica Roux (RSA) DNF
Yanqiao Fang (CHN) DNS

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of