Henri Kaarma

From Openwaterpedia

Revision as of 23:06, 4 July 2013 by Admin (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Henri Kaarma, ice swimmer from Estonia
Henri Kaarma, ice swimmer from Estonia
Henri Kaarma is a renowned ice swimmer from Estonia who swam 1650m in 25 minutes 25 seconds at the 2012 Russian Winter Swimming Championships that were held in Tyumen (Russian: Тюме́н), the largest city and the administrative center of Tyumen Oblast, Russia, located on the Tura River 1,700 kilometers (1,100 mi) east of Moscow.

Kaarma swam 1 km in 25m pool cut in ice during winter swimming festival Pirita Open 2011 on 8 January 2011 in the Pirita river in Tallinn, Estonia when the air temperature was -1ºC and the water temperature was 0.4ºC (32.7ºF).

He will also participate in the Bering Strait Swim Relay that will cross the Bering Strait from Russia to Alaska beginning on 28 July 2013.

Contents

Pirita Open Winter Swimming Festival 2011

2012 Russian Winter Swimming Championships

The Russian Winter Swimming Championships endurance race was conducted on 16 December 2012 in a water temperature of 0.3°C and air temperatures between - 30°C and -33°C. The top finishers were as follows:

1. Andrei Sychev (Tyumen, Russia) swam 2250m in 1:06:15
2. Alexander Brylin (Blagoveshchensk, Russia) swam 2200m in 1:01:43
3. Henri Kaarma (Estonia) swam 1650m in 25:25
4. Nikolai Glushkov (Novosibirsk, Russia) swam 1050m in 21:18

Natalie Gray of Moscow, Russia won the women's endurance race by swimming 1050m total.

Videos

Bering Strait Swim

Kaarma will also be a member of the Bering Strait Swim, a 53-mile (86 km) relay swim attempt from Cape Dezhnev in Chukotka, Russia, to Cape Prince of Wales in the state of Alaska, USA among a team of experienced extreme swimmers.

1. Yuri Tsiganchuk, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
2. Yuri Myagkikh, Russia
3. Vladimir Chegorin, Russia
4. Maria Chizhova, Novosibirsk, Russia
5. Elena Guseva, Russia
6. Kieron Palframan, Cape Town, South Africa
7. Ram Barkai, Cape Town, South Africa
8. Jack Bright, UK
9. Vladimir Litvinov, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
10. Oksana Veklich, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
11. Aleksandr Jakovlev, Jelgava, Latvia
12. Matías Ola, Buenos Aires /Tucuman Argentina
13. Henri Kaarma, Tallinn, Estonia
14. Toomas Haggi, Tallinn, Estonia
15. Nuala Moore, Ireland
16. Anne Marie Ward, Donegal, Ireland
17. Claudia Rose, San Diego, USA
18. Toks Viviers, Cape Town, South Africa
19. Melissa O’Reilly (‘Mo’), Lambertville, New Jersey, USA
20. Ryan Stramrood, Cape Town, South Africa
21. Scott Lautman, Seattle, Washington, USA
22. Cristian Vergara, Santiago, Chile
23. Lelané Rossouw-Bancroft, Newark, Delaware, USA
24. Rafał Ziobro, Krakow, Poland
25. Andrew Chin, Cape Town, South Africa
26. Jackie Cobell, Tunbridge Wells, UK
27. Paul Duffield, West Kelowna, BC, Canada

Video

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of