International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

From Openwaterpedia

Revision as of 19:14, 2 June 2013 by Admin (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame logo
Cliff Lumsdon, an International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer, inducted in 1969 and an International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer inducted in 2013
noun - International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an affiliate organization to the International Swimming Hall of Fame, established in 1961 to recognize the marathon swimmers throughout the world and governed by an international selection committee of marathon swimming experts. It recognizes not only the world’s most successful swimmers in competitive races, but also individuals for their solo swim exploits around the world. It is a non-profit educational sports hall of fame devoted to marathon swimming and is dedicated to promoting the athletes, coaches, administrators, pilots, reporters, volunteers, organizations, race directors and associations affiliated with marathon swimming. It immortalizes online the achievements and contributions of those who have distinguished themselves in this sport.

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an educational organization and registered non-profit organisation whose mission is to promote the exploits and history of marathon swimming. The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame is an online virtual shrine dedicated to the history, memory, and recognition of the accomplished swimmers (Honour Swimmers), coaches (Honour Coaches), administrators (Honour Administrators), pilots (Honour Pilots), organizations (Honour Organisations), race directors and associations involved in marathon swimming around the world, whose lives and accomplishments serve to inspire, educate, and be role models for all those who participate in the sport.

Contents

Induction Ceremonies

The 2011 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held at the United Nations in New York City. The 2012 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held on the RMS Queen Mary in Long Beach, California.

Officers

The officers elected to International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame for the period of 21 January 2012 through 31 December 2015 are:

Board of Directors

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Inductees

There are currently 236 individuals and associations inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame IMSHOF.

1. Nick Adams, Great Britain, 2013
2. Aleksey Akatyev (also Alexei Akatiev), Russia, 2009
4. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964
5. David Alleva, USA, 1992
6. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
7. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean, Canada, 1976
8. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
9. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
10. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
11. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
12. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
13. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
14. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
15. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
16. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
17. Reg Brickell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
18. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
19. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
20. Dr. Harry Briggs, USA, 1997
21. British Long Distance Swimming Association, Great Britain, 2002
22. Tom Burgess, Great Britain, 1983
23. Peggy Buchse, Germany, 2003
24. Sir William Billy Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
25. Lord Byron, Great Britain, 1982
26. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
27. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
28. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
29. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2010
30. Pedro A Candiotti, Argentina, 1965
31. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
32. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation, USA, 2010
33. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
34. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
35. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
36. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
37. Channel Swimming Association, Great Britain, 1996
38. Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation, Great Britain, 2013
39. Sri Chinmoy, India, 2012
40. David Clark, USA, 2004
41. Marian Cassidy Keen, USA, 1997
42. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2010
43. Jose Cortinas, Cuba, 1967
44. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
45. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
46. James "Doc" Counsilman, USA, 1981
47. Abilio Couto, Brazil, 2001
48. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
49. Fran Crippen, USA, 2010
50. Melissa Cunningham, Australia, 2013
51. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
52. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
53. Barrie Davenport, New Zealand, 1968
54. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
55. Penny Dean, USA, 1980
56. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
57. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2012
58. Igor De Sousa, Brazil, 2004
59. Marcos Diaz, Dominican Republic, 2013
60. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
61. James Doty, USA, 2002
62. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
63. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
64. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
65. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2007
66. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
67. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
68. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
69. Faros Maratón, Croatia, 2012
70. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), Switzerland, 1994
71. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003
72. Gerald Forsberg, Great Britain, 1965
73. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
74. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2010
75. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
76. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
77. William "Bill" Goll, USA, 2010
78. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
79. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
80. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
81. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
82. Ashby "Bud" Harper, USA, 1984
83. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
84. Abdul Latif Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
85. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
86. Tom Hetzel, USA, 1980
87. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2010
88. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
89. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
90. Carole Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
91. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
92. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
93. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
94. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association, Ireland, 2012
95. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
96. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
97. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
98. Otto Kammerich, Germany, 1968
99. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
100. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
101. Vicki Keith Munro, Canada, 2003
102. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
103. James Kegley, USA, 1991
104. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
105. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
106. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
107. Régent Lacoursière, Canada, 1978
108. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
109. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
110. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
111. William J. Long, Great Britain, 2004
112. May Looney, USA, 1984
113. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
114. Cliff Lumsdon, Canada, 1969
115. Marcella MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
116. Alawi Makki, United Arab Emirates, 1979
117. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
118. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
119. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2010
120. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
121. Linda McGill, Australia, 1968
122. David Meca Medina, Spain, 2009
123. Midmar Mile, South Africa, 2013
124. Dennis Miller, Fiji, 2013
125. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, Great Britain, 2005
126. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
127. Magda Molnar, Hungary, 1985
128. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
129. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
130. Jim Moran, USA, 1985
131. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
132. Steven Munatones, USA, 2002
133. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977
134. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967
135. Paul E. “Jerry” Nason, USA, 1974
136. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
137. Marc Newman, Great Britain, 1988
138. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
139. Judith van Berkel-de Njis, Netherlands, 1964
140. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
141. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
142. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
143. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
144. Penny Palfrey, Australia, 2010
145. David Parcells, USA, 2012
146. Tom Park, USA, 1968
147. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
148. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
149. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
150. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
151. Rose Pitonof, USA, 2013
152. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
153. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
154. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
155. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
156. Lewis Pugh, South Africa, 2013
157. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
158. Michael P. Read MBE, Great Britain, 1978
159. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
160. Des Renford, Australia, 1978
161. Hassan Abdel Rehim, Egypt, 1966
162. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
163. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
164. Veljko Rogosic, Yugoslavia, 1998
165. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
166. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2010
167. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
168. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
169. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
170. General Sabry, Egypt, 1965
171. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
172. Jan Van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
173. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
174. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
175. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
176. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
177. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
178. Nasser el Shazly, United Arab Emirates, 1979
179. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
180. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
181. Charles “Red” Silva, USA, 1978
182. Carol Sing, USA, 2000
183. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
184. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
185. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
186. David Smith, USA, 1969
187. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
188. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
189. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
190. Vicko Soljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
191. Skip Storch, USA, 2009
192. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
193. Alison Streeter MBE, Great Britain, 1985
194. Freda Streeter, Great Britain, 2005
195. Greg Streppel, Canada, 1996
196. Dr. Chris Stockdale, Great Britain, 1992
197. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968
198. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
199. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005
200. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
201. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969
202. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969
203. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971
204. James Toomey, USA, 1971
205. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
206. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
207. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003
208. Irene van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
209. Willy Van Rysel, Netherlands, 2002
210. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
211. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
212. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
213. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
214. Tom Watch, Great Britain, 1986
215. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
216. Don Watson, USA, 2013
217. Captain Matthew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
218. Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands, 2012
218. James Whelan, USA, 2001
219. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
220. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
221. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007
222. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
223. Herman Willemsee, Netherlands, 1963
224. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
225. Margaret Park Wisniski, Canada, 2000
226. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
227. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
228. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
229. John York, USA, 1989
230. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
231. George Young, Canada, 1963
232. Feng Yao Hsien, China, 1973
233. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
234. Charles Zibleman, USA, 1966
235. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971
236. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

Information courtesy of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.

Videos

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of