Ryan Stramrood

From Openwaterpedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Ryan Stramrood ice swimming in Antarctica
Ryan Stramrood swimming in Antarctica
Ryan Stramrood swimming in Antarctica with Ram Barkai, Kieron Palframan, Toks Viviers, Andrew Chin and Gavin Pike
Ryan Stramrood diving into -1C (30F) water in Antarctica
Ryan Stramrood in a Channel swim
Member of the Bering Strait Swim Relay near the Arctic Circle
Ryan Stramrood is an extreme open water swimmer from Cape Town, South Africa who has completed ice swims and two Oceans Seven channel swims.

After successfully crossing the English Channel in 2008, being the first South African man to have crossed the Strait of Gibraltar in 2005 together with team mates (and again in 2010), taking joint 3rd place in Alaska's tough Pennock Island race in 2009, completing Australia's Rottnest Island swim and many other challenging distance swims in and around South Africa, Stramrood has more recently made a significant mark in the ultra-extreme genre of ice swimming.

Contents

Antarctic Circle Ice Challenge

In March 2014, an unprecedented attempt by six South Africans (Ryan Stramrood, Ram Barkai, Kieron Palframan, Toks Viviers, Andrew Chin and Gavin Pike) to complete an ice swim in Antarctica, saw Stramrood completing an official ice mile as per the rules of the International Ice Swimming Association, in water officially measured at -1C (30.2ºF) in Neko Harbour, Antarctica. The swim took 32 minutes to complete amidst scattered ice blocks, large icebergs, orcas, and leopard seals.

In March 2013, Stramrood successfully completed the first ever official ice mile north of the Arctic Circle in Murmansk, Russia. This was done with team mates Ram Barkai and Kieron Palframan as well as Henri Kaarma.

Stramrood has complete three other ice mile challenges in South Africa.

In July/August 2013, Stramrood played an important role in the 6-day Bering Strait Swim Relay that crossed 86 km from Russia to Alaska. The team from South Africa were nominated for the Night Jar Travel Adventurers of the Year (South Africa) award and the challenge won the WOWSA award for top open water challenge of the year.

Stramrood was a member of the successful Patagonia Extreme Cold Water Challenge which was a series of three extreme cold-water swims at the very tip of South America by five South African men: Ryan Stramrood (38 years), Kieron Palframan (37), Toks Viviers (47), Ram Barkai (53) and Andrew Chin (43). It was nominated for the 2011 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year and won 3rd place. Stramrood, Palframan, Viviers, Barkai and Chin are all founding members of the International Ice Swimming Association. During the Patagonia Extreme Cold Water Challenge, they successfully completed three extremely cold-water swims in 12 days: 3.2 kilometers double crossing of the Beagle Channel, 4 kilometer crossing of the Strait of Magellan (8°C) and 2.5 kilometers around the southern most point of Cape Horn at 7°C. All the swims were done in rough water, against strong currents and in water less than 8°C. Stramrood has complete over 45 successful crossings from Robben Island to the mainland (in South Africa). He swam from Alcatraz Island in San Francisco to the mainland and also finished third overall in the 2012 8 km Deep Blue Invitational Swim.


Videos

Ryan Stramrood Swimming At 0.3˚C

World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year

The Bering Strait Swim was selected as the 2013 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year in a global poll managed by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

Relay Members in Bering Strait Swim

SWIMMERS
1. Vladimir Chegorin, Russia
2. Maria Chizhova, Novosibirsk, Russia
3. Elena Guseva, Russia
4. Ram Barkai, Cape Town, South Africa
5. Jack Bright, UK
6. Oksana Veklich, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
7. Aleksandr Jakovlevs, Jelgava, Latvia (Starter,Swimmer,Navigator)
8. Matías Ola, Buenos Aires /Tucuman Argentina
9. Henri Kaarma, Tallinn, Estonia
10. Toomas Haggi, Tallinn, Estonia
11. Nuala Moore, Ireland
12. Anne Marie Ward, Donegal, Ireland
13. Toks Viviers, Cape Town, South Africa
14. Melissa O’Reilly (‘Mo’), Lambertville, New Jersey, USA
15. Ryan Stramrood, Cape Town, South Africa
16. Cristian Vergara, Santiago, Chile
17. Craig Lenning, Colorado, USA
18. Rafał Ziobro, Krakow, Poland
19. Andrew Chin, Cape Town, South Africa
20. Jackie Cobell, Tunbridge Wells, UK
21. James Pittar, Australia
22. Paolo Chiarino, Italy
23. Mariia Yrjö-Koskinen, Finland
24. Ivan Papulshenko, Ukraine
25. Zdenek Tlamicha, Czech Republic
26. Zhou Hanming, China
27. Oleg Adamov, Russia
28. Andrei Agarkov, Russia
29. Alekseev Semen, Russia
30. Tatiana Alexandrova, Russia
31. Roman Belan, Russia (Swimmer & Starter)
32. Elena Semenova, Russia
33. Alexander Brylin, Russia
34. Afanasii Diackovskii, Russia
35. Vladimir Nefatov, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Starter)
36. Evgenii Dokuchaev, Russia
37. Oleg Docuckaev, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Organiser)
38. Roman Efimov, Russia
39. Dmitrii Filitovich, Russia
40. Olga Filitovich, Russia (Swimmer & Starter/helper)
41. Victor Godlevskiy, Russia (Swimmer, Starter/helper)
42. Olga Golubeva, Russia
43. Alexei Golubkin, Russia
44. Alexander Golubkin, Russia (Youngest Swimmer at 13 yrs old)
45. Alexsandr Iurkov, Russia (Starter, Swimmer, Navigator)
46. Oleg Ivanov, Russia
47. Pavel Kabakov, Russia Swimmer, starter, navigator
48. Eduard Khodakovskiy, Russia
49. Aleksandr Komarov, Russia
50. Aleksandr Kuliapin, Russia
51. Andrey Kuzmin, Russia
52. Irina Lamkina, Russia
53. Vladimir Litvinov, Russia
54. Andrey Mikhalev, Russia
55. Victor Moskvin, Russia
56. Nikolay Petshak, Russia
57. Sergey Popov, Russia
58. Vladimir Poshivailov, Russia
59. Grigorii Prokopchuk, Russia
60. Dmitrii Zalka, Russia
61. Natalia Seraya, Russia
62. Viacheslav Shaposhnikov, Russia
63. Olga Sokolova, Russia
64. Andrei Sychev, Russia
65. Alexei Tabakov, Russia
66. Nataliia Usachaeva, Russia
CREW
67. Nikolay Khitrik, Russia (Organiser)
68. Lurii Melnikov, Russia (Organiser)
69. Sergei Chernukhin, Russia (Organiser)
70. Irina Makarova, Russia (Interpreter, Starter, helper)
71. Alexey Svistunov, Russia (President of Russian Book of Records)
72. Rafael Valdes Mendosa, Russian (Interpreter, Starter)
73. Evgeny Novazheev, Russia(Kite surfer)
74. Denis Berezhnoy, Russia (Kite surfer)
75. Sergey Semenov, Russia (kite surfer)
76. Mariia Netrebenko, Russia (mass media representative)
77. Viktor Muzhetckii, Russia (cameraman)
78. Vladislav Bochkovskii, Russia (mass media representative)
79. Vladislav Bykov, Russia (cameraman)
80. Dmitrii Timofeev, Russia (research team)
81. Victoria Brylin, Russia (recovery team)
82. Nataliya Fatyanova, Russia (Head of medical group)
83. Irina Zhidkova, Russia (doctor)
84. Aleksandr Gremitskikh, Russia (Chief Judge)
85. Krutikov Konstantin, Russia (mass media representative)
86. Gavriil Ugarov, Russia (research crew)
87. Denis Kabakov, Russia (support crew)
88. Kiriil Zaika, Russia (support crew)
89. Natalia Yael Szydlowski, Argentina (nutritionist)
90. Paolo Adolfo Testa, Argentina (coach)
91. Carlos Eduardo Reges, Argentina (doctor)
92. Anibal Ariel Calderon, Argentina (cameraman)
93. Guillermo Gallishaw, Argentina (cameraman)
94. Alasdair Ross McCulloch, South Africa (cameraman)
CREW OF IRTYSH HOSPITAL SHIP
95. Yason Demeev, Russia (Chief of Hospital)
96. Oleg Revutskiy, Russia (surgeon)
97. Vyacheslav Grigoryev, Russia (traumatologist)
98. Valeriy Koshkin, Russia (dermatologist)
99. Svetlana Gulenkova, Russia (stomatologist)
100. Inna Lesnova, Russia (therapeutist)
101. Vladimir Savinskiy, Russia (doctor of functional diagnostics)
102. Sergey Demyanenko, Russia (Doctor of Clinical Laboratory Diagnostics)
103. Sergey Milovanov, Russia (anesthesiologist)
104. Denis Yakushin, Russia (anesthesiologist)
105. Georgiy Feodoridi, Russia (neurosurgeon)
106. Igor Rogushin, Russia (opthamologist)
107. Yuriy Obraztsov, Russia (infectionist)
108. Oleg Fartushin, Russia (radiologist)
109. Elena Ionova, Russia (pharmacist)
110. Larisa Popova, Russia (nurse)
111. Svetlana Demenok, Russia (nurse)
112. Galina Domnina, Russia (nurse)
113. Tatyana Bolshakova, Russia (nurse)
114. Svetlana Panidova, Russia (nurse)
115. Maya Surgayeva, Russia (nurse)
116. Ludmila Denisova, Russia (nurse)
117. Valentina Shilova, Russia (nurse)
118. Elena Repula, Russia (nurse)
119. Elena Kukurba, Russia (nurse)
120. Elena Sadovaya, Russia
121. Tatyana Nikolaeva, Russia

Video

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of