Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team

From Openwaterpedia

Revision as of 11:21, 8 August 2013 by Vasanti (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

The Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team was founded by Sri Chinmoy in 1977, and his vision, inspiration, encouragement and intuition have been the guiding force behind its growth into what is today the world's largest organizer of endurance events. His innate understanding of the limitless potential that lies within each one of us led him to conceive of endurance events that to others seemed beyond the bounds of human possibility.

The team organizes the International Self-Transcendence Marathon-Schwimmen, the 3100 Mile Self-Transcendence Race, the 12-hour indoor pool swim in Zurich, the 9K Australia Annual National Capital Swim, and the 12-hour pool swim in Zalaegerszeg, Hungary.

Members of the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team members are encouraged and supported to expand their own capacities in participating in and organizing events.

English Channel Swimmers

Below is the list of members of the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team who have been inspired by Sri Chinmoy to fulfill their dream to swim the English Channel :

1 1985 Vasanti Niemz, 17:01, Germany
2 1985 Keefe Adhirath, 14:51, USA
3 1987 Meywald Pravaha, 11:29, Germany
4 1987 Nocker Praphulla, 13:39, Germany
5 1987 Annette Schill, 13:02, Germany
6 1987 Guy Girardet, 10:38, England
7 1987 Michael Brisson, 20:07, USA
8 1988 Sunil Davidson 13:49, USA
9 1988 Hein Dhruva, 15:03, USA
10 1988 Howard Shraddha, 15:09, USA
11 1988 Ursula Mohrle, 14:28, Switzerland
12 1988 Michael Brisson, 13:32. USA
13 1988 Schill Siegfried, 13:03, Germany
14 1988 Jacques Bayle, 12:22, France
15 1988 Bach Anugata, 13:05, USA
16 1989 Vincent Pogacher, 15:50, Canada
17 1989 Conrad Gyde, 18:01, Germany
18 1990 Sara Robert, 16:15, England
19 1990 Bolliger Vedika, 14:45, Switzerland
20 1996 Vedika Bolliger, 16:00, Switzerland
21 1997 Karteek Clarke, 11:57, Scotland
22 2000 Van der Walt Tejaswi, 13:22, Australia
23 2000 Clarke Karteek, 14:52, Scotland
24 2001 Ahelee Osborn, 11:22, USA
25 2001 Karteek Clarke, 12:49, Scotland
26 2001 Vedika Bolliger, 16:29, Switzerland
27 2002 Karteek Clarke, 10:53, Scotland
28 2002 Vedika Bolliger, 22:30, Switzerland
29 2003 Vedika Bolliger, 22:27, Switzerland
30 2003 Szekely Mate, 13:05, Hungary
31 2003 Karteek Clarke, 16:05, Scotland
32 2004 Karteek Clarke, 16:13, Scotland
33 2004 Josef Lendacky, 14:28, Slovakia
34 2005 Karteek Clarke, Scotland
35 2005 Beate Kunze, 14:06, Germany
36 2006 Karteek Clarke, 16:18, Scotland
37 2006 Igor Nenko, 10:29, Ukraine
38 2007 Vijaya Claxon, 22:25, USA
39 2009 Karteek Clarke, 16:49, Scotland
40 2010 Angikar Djordjevic, 19:24, Serbia
41 2010 Vasanti Niemz, 16:50, Germany
42 2011 Abhejali Bernardová, 14:37, Czech Republic
43 2013 Adriano Passini, 11:10, Brazil

The members have also been honored with the following awards or recognitions:

1. Vasanti Niemz 1985, 1st German woman who swam the English Channel under CSA; 2010, 1st German woman to swim the Channel twice
2. Annette Schill 1987, the fastest German woman crossing
3. Pravaha Meywald 1987, the fastest German crossing
4. Ursula Mohrle 1988, the 1st Swiss who swam the English Channel
5. Vedika Bolliger 5 crossings, is awarded the Gertrude Ederle Award for most meritorious Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation swim by a woman in 2004
6. Karteek Clarke 10 crossings
7. Igor Nenko 2006, the 1st swimmer from the Ukraine who swam the English Channel, was awarded the ‘Pride of the Country’ National Award 2006, nomination ‘Record of the Year’

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of