World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year

From Openwaterpedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Stephen Redmond, 2012 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year after finishing one of the Oceans Seven channels
Jamie Patrick, 2011 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year
Marcos Diaz, 2010 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year
Petar Stoychev, 2009 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year
Randy Nutt, 2008 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year
noun - The World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year award is an annual award given by the World Open Water Swimming Association that is meant to honor the individual(s) who (1) best embodies the spirit of open water swimming, (2) possesses the sense of adventure, tenacity and perseverance that open water swimmers are known for, and (3) has most positively influenced the world of open water swimming during the year.

Contents

WOWSA Awards

The World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year is awarded together with the World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year, the World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year and the World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year as part of the WOWSA Awards. The WOWSA Awards are presented by World Open Water Swimming Association.

The 2010 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year and the World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year ceremonies were held in the United Nations in New York City. The 2011 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year and the World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year ceremonies were held on the Queen Mary in Long Beach, California.

Voting

The WOWSA Award for the World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year is given at the annual Global Open Water Swimming Conference and voted online upon by tens of thousands of swimmers and fans in a public poll.

2013-WOWSA-AWARD-NOMINEES-600x204.png

Recipients

2013 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nominees

1. Alexander Brylin, Ice Swimmer from Siberia (Russia)
2. Damián Blaum, Around The World Marathoner (Argentina)
3. Darren Miller, Achieving the Oceans Seven (U.S.A.)
4. Doug Woodring, Energetic Environmentalism (Hong Kong)
5. Glen Christiansen, Recovering from Trauma (Sweden)
6. Jim McConica, Ageless Wonder (U.S.A.)
7. Jose Diaz, Horizontes Sin Fronteras (Spain)
8. Mally Richards, 60 Years In The Making (South Africa)
9. Oussama Mellouli, Olympic Ambassador (Tunisia)
10. Pádraig Mallon, Extraordinaire Event Director & Swimmer (Ireland)
11. Rafael Gutiérrez Mesa, Getting Things Strait in Gibraltar (Spain)
12. Thomas Lurz, World Champion (Germany)
13. Tomi Stefanovski, Mastering the Traversee (Macedonia)
14. Vojislav Mijić, Tirelessly Resilient Race Director (Serbia)
15. Wayne Riddin, Midmar Mile Miracle (South Africa)

2012 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nominees

1. Benjamin Schulte (Guam) – Fearless Olympic Marathoner
2. Craig Dietz (USA) –The Limbless Waterman
3. Colin Hill (Great Britain) – Olympic Showman
4. Doug Woodring (Hong Kong) – Ocean Environmentalist
5. Milko van Gool (Netherlands) – Humanitarian Swimmer
6. Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) – Olympic Champion
7. Pierre Lafontaine (Canada) – Able & Ambitious Administrator
8. Ram Barkai (South Africa) – Mindful Ice Man
9. Salvatore Cimmino (Italy) – Swimming in the Seas of the Globe
10. Stephen Redmond (Ireland) - Oceans Seven Pioneer
11. Thomas Lurz (Germany) - Ambassador and Gentleman
12. Trent Grimsey (Australia) - English Channel Record Breaker
13. Wayne Riddin (South Africa) – Midmar Mile Director
14. Wayne Soutter (South Africa) – The Unthinkable
15. Morrie Chiang (Taiwan) – Sun Lake Moon Director

2011 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nominees

1. Roger Allsopp (Great Britain) – Barrier-Breaker
2. Bruckner Chase (USA) – Ocean Advocacy and Awareness
3. Salvatore Cimmino (Italy) – Champion of the Disabled
4. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) – World Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
5. Simon Griffiths (England) – Open Water Swimming Publisher Visionary
6. Thomas Lurz (Germany) – World Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
7. Simon Murie (England) – Open Water Swimming Tour Operator and Enabler
8. Jamie Patrick (USA) – Adventure Swimmer
9. Stephen Redmond (Ireland) – Courageous Channel Challenger
10.Yutaka Shinozaki (Japan) – Founder of the Japan International Open Water Swimming Association
11.Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) – World Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
12.Doug Woodring (Hong Kong) – Ocean Recovery Alliance Visionary

2010 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nominees

1. Captain Earl Sandvik (USA), Pilot and Volunteer Extraordinaire
2. Chad Ho (South Africa), Pro Swimmer
3. Chris Palfrey (Australia), Record Setting Marathon Swimmer
4. Dave Barra (USA), Master Marathoner
5. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain), Environmentalist and Pioneer Swimmer
6. Marcos Díaz (Dominican Republic), Humanitarian Swimmer
7. Michael Oram (Great Britain), Escort Pilot Extraordinaire
8. Ned Denison (Ireland), Administrator, Coach, Educator
9. Nino Fazio (Italy), Passionate Open Water Promoter
10. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), World Champion Professional Swimmer
11. Valerio Cleri(Italy), World Champion
12. Ventura Deep Six Relay (USA), World Record Holders

2009 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nominees

1. Flavio Bomio (Switzerland), European & Global Administrator
2. Colin Hill (Great Britain), Visionary Innovator and Successful Promoter
3. Thomas Lurz (Germany), World Champion Professional Swimmer
4. Kevin Murphy (Great Britain), Hall of Famer King of the Channel
5. Bob Placak (USA), Generous Visionary and Promoter
6. Scott Rice (New Zealand), Innovator and Branding Expert
7. Rostislav Vitek (Czech Republic), Fast Channel Swimmer
8. Rick Walker (USA), Quick-thinking FINA Referee and Long-time Coach
9. Douglas Woodring (Hong Kong), Race Innovator and Ocean Protector
10. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), World Professional Champion

2008 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nominees

1. Dmitrij Belov (Russia), National Team Coach
2. Emilio Casanueva (USA/Chile), Sanctioning Body President
3. Sid Cassidy (USA), Chairman and Global Administrator
4. David Davies (UK), Cross-over Olympian
5. Sam Greetham, (Britain) LEN Open Water Committee Secretary and Director of British Swimming
6. Chad Ho (South Africa), Tough Teenager
7. Alex Kostich (USA), Master Extraordinaire
8. Thomas Lurz (Germany), Professional Swimmer
9. Randy Nutt (USA), Coach, Promoter and Race Director
10. Bob Placak (USA), Generous Visionary and Promoter
11. Scott Rice (New Zealand), Open Water Branding Expert
12. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), Record Holder
13. Douglas Woodring (Hong Kong), Race Innovator
14. Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands), Olympic Champion

Acceptance Speech at the United Nations of Marcos Diaz

Video of Stephen Redmond, 2012 Nominee

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of