Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Angela Maurer

From Openwaterpedia
Angela Maurer
Angela Maurer, German open water swimmer and Olympic 10K Marathon Swim medal contender

Angela Maurer (born 26 July 1975) is a professional marathon swimmer from Wiesbaden, Germany where she was born. She swims for the SSV Undine 08 e.V. Mainz swimming club, and trains together with Dimitri Colupaev and Marc-Oliver Stein under Nikolai Evseev in Mainz. She is coached by her partner Nikolai Evseev with whom she has a child.

Open Water Swimming Career

Professional Career

She studied at police technical college since 2006 and is a member of the Rhineland-Palatinate's state elite sports training program.

Olympic Career

At the 2008 Beijing Olympics she finished a close fourth place in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, only a fraction of a second behind the bronze medalist Cassie Patten. At the 2012 London Olympic Games, she finished a close fifth in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, just behind Keri-Anne Payne and bronze medalist Martina Grimaldi.

2011 FINA World Championships

Maurer placed 8th (2:02:15.1) in the 2011 FINA World Championships in the 10K in Shanghai, China which qualified her for the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

Videos

As one of two mothers in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Game, Maurer is representative of the fastest growing demographic in the sport - older women:



2008 Beijing Olympic Games Women's Results

Gold: Larisa Ilchenko (Russia) 1:59:26.6
Silver: Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:59:29.2
Bronze: Cassandra Patten (Great Britain) 1:59:41.0
4. Angela Maurer (Germany) 1:59:41.9
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:59:46.8
6. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) 1:59:46.9
6. Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:59:46.4
8. Jana Pechanová (Czech Republic) 1:59:49.6
9. Andreína del Valle Pinto Pérez (Venezuela) 1:59:40.0
10. Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 1:59:40.6
11. Marianna Lymperta (Greece) 1:59:42.4
12. Teja Zupan (Slovenia) 1:59:44.6
14. Yurema Requena (Spain) 1:59:46.9
14. Edith van Dijk (Netherlands) 2:00:02.8
15. Melissa Gorman (Australia) 2:00:44.6
16. Natalie du Toit South Africa 2:00:49.9
16. Daniela Inácio (Portugal) 2:00:59.0
18. Eva Berglund (Sweden) 2:01:05.0
19. Fang Yanqiao (China) 2:01:06.9
20. Imelda Martínez (Mexico) 2:01:06.9
21. Aurelie Muller (France) 2:02:04.1
22. Chloe Sutton (United States) 2:02:14.6
24. Natalya Samorodina (Ukraine) 2:10:41.6
24. Antonella Bogarin (Argentina) 2:11:45.9
Kristel Köbrich (Chile) DNF

2012 Olympic 10km Marathon Swim Results

GOLD Eva Risztov (HUN) 1:56:48.2
SILVER Haley Anderson (USA) 1:56:48.6
BRONZE Martina Grimaldi (ITA) 1:56:41.8
4. Keri-Anne Payne (GBR) 1:56:42.2
5. Angela Maurer (GER) 1:56:52.8
6. Ophelie Aspord (FRA) 1:58:44.1
6. Olga Beresnyeva (UKR) 1:58:44.4
8. Erika Villaecija (ESP) 1:58:49.5
9. Jana Pechanova (CZE) 1:58:52.8
10. Anna Guseva (RUS) 1:58:54.0
11. Melissa Gorman (AUS) 1:58:54.1
12. Karla Sitic (CRO) 1:58:54.6
14. Yumi Kida (JPN) 1:58:59.1
14. Yanel Pinto (VEN) 1:59:05.8
15. Natalia Charlos (POL) 1:59:58.6
16. Heidi Gan (MAS) 2:00:45.0
16. Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:01:02.2
18. Zsofia Balazs (CAN) 2:01:16.8
19. Swann Oberson (SUI) 2:01:48.0
20. Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang (HKG) 2:02:44.4
21. Lizeth Rueda Santos (MEX) 2:02:46.1
22. Marianna Lymperta (GRE) 2:04:26.5
Poliana Okimoto (BRA) DNF
Jessica Roux (RSA) DNF
Yanqiao Fang (CHN) DNS

2016 World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Women

Maurer was named to the 2016 World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Women by the World Open Water Swimming Association. The women are listed below, alphabetically by last name:

1. Patti Bauernfeind, marathon/channel/relay swimmer from the USA
2. Carina Bruwer, marathon/channel/charity event swimmer from South Africa
4. Charlotte Brynn, marathon/channel/ice swimmer and coach from New Zealand/USA
4. Jessie Campbell, ice/winter swimmer from Great Britain
5. Kimberley Chambers, marathon/channel/extreme/cross-border swimmer from New Zealand/USA
6. Devon Clifford, marathon/channel/open water swimmer from the USA
6. Jackie Cobell, channel/extreme/ice swimmer from Great Britain
8. Lorna Cochran, open water swimmer from South Africa
9. Olive Conroy, ice/winter swimmer from Ireland
10. Anna DeLozier, ice/winter swimmer from the USA
11. Beth French, channel swimmer from Great Britain
12. Elizabeth Fry, marathon/channel swimmer and event organizer from USA
14. Pat Gallant-Charette, channel/marathon swimmer from the USA
14. Pilar Geijo, professional marathon swimmer from Argentina
15. Ines Hahn, ice/winter/professional marathon swimmer from Germany
16. Jessi Harewicz, marathon/channel swimmer from Canada
16. Mariel Hawley Dávila, marathon/channel/cross-border swimmer from Mexico
18. Bárbara Hernández Huerta, winter/extreme swimmer from Chile
19. Bridgette Hobart, event organizer and marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
20. Elaine Howley, marathon/charity/ice swimmer and writer from the USA
21. Linda Kaiser, channel swimmer, advisor and administrator from the USA
22. Lori King, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
24. Tita Llorens, marathon/channel swimmer from Spain
24. Marcy MacDonald, DPM, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
25. Elina Makïnen, ice/winter swimmer from Finland
26. Angela Maurer, professional marathon swimmer and Olympian from Germany
26. Chloë McCardel, marathon/channel swimmer and coach from Australia
28. Tiffany McQueen, ocean/marathon swimmer from the USA
29. Sally Minty-Gravett, marathon/channel swimmer and coach from Great Britain (Jersey)
40. Jaimie Monahan, ice/winter/marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
41. Nuala Moore, marathon/ice swimmer, second, author and lecturer from Ireland
42. Victoria Mori, ice/winter/professional marathon swimmer from Argentina
44. Tina Neill, marathon/channel/backstroker/extreme relay swimmer from the USA
44. Anna-Carin Nordin, Oceans Seven/ice swimmer from Sweden
45. Renata Nováková, ice/winter swimmer from the Czech Republic
46. Magda Okurková, ice/winter swimmer from the Czech Republic
46. Penny Palfrey, channel/marathon/extreme swimmer from Australia
48. Ranie Pearce, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
49. Cheryl Reinke, marathon swimmer from the USA
40. Charlotte Samuels, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
41. Susan Simmons, marathon swimmer with Multiple Sclerosis from Canada
42. Kate Steels-Fryatt, polar ice miler and ice/winter swimmer from Great Britain
44. Sarah Thomas, marathon/extreme swimmer from the USA
44. Nora Toledano Cadena, marathon/channel/cross-border swimmer from Mexico
45. Natalie du Toit, professional marathon swimmer and Olympian from South Africa
46. Wendy Trehiou, marathon/channel swimmer from Great Britain (Jersey)
46. Wendy Van De Sompele, marathon swimmer and administrator from the USA
48. Samantha Whelpton, winter/ice swimmer from South Africa
49. Sabrina Wiedmer, ice/winter/marathon/channel swimmer from Switzerland
50. Julia Wittig, ice/winter swimmer from Germany

External links